Urban Studies Research / 2015 / Article / Tab 1

Research Article

Cities, the Urban Green Environment, and Individual Subjective Well-Being: The Case of Milan, Italy

Table 1

Sociodemographic characteristics of survey sample.

Sample dataMenWomen
%%

Age
 15–245912,396011,45
 25–34357,355610,69
 35–447315,346111,64
 45–5411123,3212624,05
 55–646714,086312,02
 65–747515,769518,13
 75 or more 5611,766312,02
Education
 University 11622,312518,5
 High school 22745,525546,7
 Secondary school11227,111727,2
 Primary school 194,4376,6
Marital status
 Single 16133,812624
 Married24351,128554,4
 Widowed1946211,8
 Divorced 306,3336,3
 Cohabitee 224,6152,9
 Not declared10,230,6
Income
 1000 Euros or less336,96211,8
 1001–1500 Euros 5812,26211,8
 1501–2500 Euros8217,27915,1
 2501 Euros or more 12025,29818,7
 Not declared18338,422342,6
PGWBI (mean I.C. 95%)831,3678,321,43

You are browsing a BETA version of Hindawi.com. Click here to switch back to the original design.