Journal of Environmental and Public Health / 2017 / Article / Tab 2

Research Article

Why Do the Youths in Northeast India Use Tobacco?

Table 2

Mode of tobacco use by youths (15–24 years) in northeastern states of India, 2012-2013.

Any tobacco useSmokingSmokeless tobacco use
TotalMalesFemalesTotalMalesFemalesTotalMalesFemales

Sikkim12.624.63.59.119.61.26.211.32.3
Arunachal Pradesh19.733.68.214.226.83.911.518.45.8
Nagaland33.646.223.311.022.21.930.940.723.0
Meghalaya39.653.929.917.939.83.127.425.328.8
Manipur33.542.826.313.624.05.628.735.023.8
Tripura29.631.628.07.013.61.326.124.727.3
Mizoram44.352.936.626.747.48.124.416.131.8

Note. The figures are in percent.

You are browsing a BETA version of Hindawi.com. Click here to switch back to the original design.