Journal of Ecosystems / 2014 / Article / Tab 7

Research Article

Water Physicochemistry and Zooplankton Fauna of Aiba Reservoir Headwater Streams, Iwo, Nigeria

Table 7

Seasonal variation in the community structure of zooplankton in Aiba Reservoir headwater streams (May 2013–March 2014).

Lotic systemNumber of speciesAbundanceShannon-Weiner diversity
Season Mann-Whitney testSeason Mann-Whitney testSeason Mann-Whitney test
RSDSRSDSRSDS

Aiba stream
 Upper reaches1355508582.321.104
 Lower reaches1312228883182.130.7511
 Overall2014283891762.420.8509
Onikan stream530.2855650.707530.50.0179
 Upper reaches51176221.560
 Lower reaches1612226645102.2890.6293
 Overall1713244245322.3240.6569

RS: rainy season, DS: dry season; = 12; critical value of = 37 at < 0.05.

You are browsing a BETA version of Hindawi.com. Click here to switch back to the original design.