International Journal of Family Medicine / 2016 / Article / Tab 2

Research Article

General Practitioners’ Participation in a Large, Multicountry Combined General Practitioner-Patient Survey: Recruitment Procedures and Participation Rate

Table 2

Participation rates of GPs in a combined GP and patient survey in 35 countries.

CountryGPs invitedGPs participatedParticipation rate

Austria30501846%
Belgium50004088%
Bulgaria35022364%
Cyprus907179%
Czech Republic52021942%
Denmark200021211%
England1508 17111%
Estonia80213717%
Finland100028829%
Germany38252386%
Greece30022073%
Hungary40022256%
Iceland958084%
Ireland25151697%
ItalyNot known218Not known
Latvia54521840%
Lithuania50822544%
Luxembourg1207865%
Macedonia24014360%
Malta787090%
Netherlands140023817%
Norway50019840%
Poland66522033%
Portugal80021627%
Romania39922055%
Spain50042886%
Slovakia100022022%
Slovenia117320718%
Sweden1000808%
Switzerland202719910%
Turkey130029923%

Estimate.
Reflection of the first wave.

You are browsing a BETA version of Hindawi.com. Click here to switch back to the original design.