International Journal of Biodiversity / 2018 / Article / Tab 10

Research Article

Woody Vegetation Composition, Structure, and Community Types of Doshke Forest in Chencha, Gamo Gofa Zone, Ethiopia

Table 10

The Importance Value Index (IVI) of woody plant species in Doshke forest.

Species Relative
Density
Relative
Frequency
Relative
Dominance
I V IIVI
Rank

Syzygium gueneense 23.296.4958.22488.011
Ilex mitis 4.305.7112.31022.322
Galiniera saxiferaga 12.346.363.59122.293
Maytenus undata 11.516.170.31717.994
Apodytes dimidiata 3.284.489.21016.975
Polyscias fulva 1.573.704.4289.706
Lobelia giberroa 4.904.610.0339.547
Maesa lanceolata 3.844.810.5559.208
Pavetta oliveriana 3.844.810.0508.699

Rubus apetalus 3.794.610.2528.6510
Discopodium penninervum 3.474.030.0287.5211
Embelia schimperi 2.774.480.0207.2712
Ekebergia capensis 0.461.365.2127.0413
Allophylus abyssinicus 3.563.380.0356.9714
Schefflera abyssinica 0.972.142.9216.0315
Bersama abyssinica 2.593.250.0315.8716
Dracaena afromontana 2.222.920.0775.2217
Ficus sur 0.651.882.0964.6318
Dombeya torrida 1.252.790.0554.0919
Olinia aequipetala 0.832.340.0133.1820
Schefflera myriantha 0.832.010.2353.0821
Triumfetta heterocarpa 0.691.690.0082.3922
Canthium oligocarpum 0.691.690.0052.3923
Macaranga capensis 0.551.560.0162.1324
Vernonia amygdalina 0.601.360.0111.9825
Acanthus eminens 1.020.910.0081.9326
Phytolacca dodecandra 0.421.230.0031.6527
Urera hypselodendron 0.600.910.0421.5528
Hagenia abyssinica 0.320.910.1431.3829
Vernonia myriantha 0.370.910.0031.2830
Lepidotrichilia volkensii 0.370.910.0021.2831
Euphorbia ampliphyla 0.370.780.0441.1932
Maytenus gracilipes 0.280.780.0021.0633
Croton macrostachyus 0.320.650.0050.9834
Erythrina brucei 0.180.650.0010.8435
Agarista salicifolia 0.180.450.0060.6436
Solanum incanum 0.140.320.0010.4637
Polysphaeria parvifolia 0.090.320.0020.4238
Sesbania sesban 0.090.320.0010.4239

Myrsine melanophloeos 0.090.320.0010.4240
Asparagus africanus 0.090.320.0010.4241
Pittosporum viridiflorum 0.090.320.0010.4242
Myrsine africana 0.090.130.0010.2243
Hypericum revolutum 0.090.130.0010.2244

You are browsing a BETA version of Hindawi.com. Click here to switch back to the original design.